Bagram Airfield   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Library > Biographies > MAJOR GENERAL DARRYL L. ROBERSON
MAJOR GENERAL DARRYL L. ROBERSON

photo of MAJOR GENERAL DARRYL L. ROBERSON
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Maj. Gen. Darryl L. Roberson is Commander, 455th Air Expeditionary Wing, Bagram Airfield, Afghanistan. He commands a composite wing that includes close air support; air mobility; combat search and rescue; intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance; and electronic attack assets. It also provides aeromedical evacuation and command and control assets in support of the International Security Assistance Force and Operation Enduring Freedom.

General Roberson is a graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy. He has been a Thunderbird air demonstration pilot, a Congressional Fellow on Capitol Hill and has served on the Air Staff and the Joint Staff. He has commanded a squadron, group, expeditionary group, operational wing in USAFE, training wing and expeditionary wing in Afghanistan. He has flown combat missions in Iraq during Operations Desert Storm and Iraqi Freedom as well as missions in Afghanistan during Operation Enduring Freedom.

General Roberson is a command pilot who has flown the F-4, F-15, F-16, and F-22. He has more than 4,900 flying hours including 669 combat hours.

EDUCATION
1983 Bachelor of Science degree in aeronautical engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1988 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1989 Master's degree in aerospace science, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
1995 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
1996 National Defense Fellow, Brookings Institution, Washington, D.C.
1999 Air War College, by correspondence
2002 Master's degree in national security strategy, National War College, Fort McNair, Washington, D.C.
2006 Air Force Senior Leadership Course, Center for Creative Leadership, N.C.
2006 Seminar XXI Fellow - Program on Foreign Politics, International Relations and the National Interest, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
2007 Air Force Enterprise Leadership Seminar, Kenan-Flagler Business School, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
2010 Program for Senior Managers in Government, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
2010 Joint Force Air Component Commander Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2011 General Officer Pre-deployment Acculturation Course, Air Force Culture and Language Center, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1983 - July 1984, student, Euro-NATO Joint Jet Pilot Training, Sheppard AFB, Texas
2. August 1984 - November 1984, student, fighter lead-in training, Holloman AFB, N.M.
3. November 1984 - June 1985, student, F-4 Replacement Training Unit, Homestead AFB, Fla.
4. July 1985 - May 1986, F-4E pilot, 526th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
5. May 1986 - July 1989, F-4G instructor pilot, 480th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Spangdahlem Air Base, Germany
6. August 1989 - October 1993, F-15E instructor pilot, 336th Fighter Squadron, and Standardization and Evaluation Flight examiner, 4th Operations Group, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
7. November 1993 - December 1995, F-16 demonstration pilot - left wing, instructor pilot, and assistant operations officer, USAF Air Demonstration Team, the Thunderbirds, Nellis AFB, Nev.
8. January 1996 - November 1996, Congressional Fellowship, staff member for U.S. Senator Ted Stevens, administered by the Brookings Institute, Washington, D.C.
9. November 1996 - March 1999, Chief of Fighter Programs, Office of Legislative Liaison, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
10. April 1999 - November 2000, Commander, 90th Fighter Squadron, Elmendorf AFB, Alaska
11. December 2000 - June 2001, executive officer to the Commander, 11th Air Force, Elmendorf AFB, Alaska
12. August 2001 - June 2002, student, National War College, Fort McNair, Washington, D.C.
13. July 2002 - August 2004, Commander, 4th Operations Group, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
(March 2003 - July 2003, Deputy Commander, then, Commander, Operations Group, Operation Iraqi Freedom, Southwest Asia)
14. August 2004 - May 2006, Assistant Deputy Director for Antiterrorism and Homeland Defense, Operations Directorate (J3), Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
15. June 2006 - March 2008, Commander, 52nd Fighter Wing, Spangdahlem AB, Germany
16. March 2008 - December 2009, Commander, 325th Fighter Wing, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
17. December 2009 - April 2011, Deputy Director of Legislative Liaison, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
18. April 2011 - Present, Commander, 455th Air Expeditionary Wing, Bagram Airfield, Afghanistan

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
August 2004 - May 2006, Assistant Deputy Director for Antiterrorism and Homeland Defense, Operations Directorate (J3), Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C., as a colonel

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: 4,900
Combat hours: 669
Aircraft flown: F-4E/G, F-15E/D, F-16C/CJ and F-22A

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters
Distinguished Flying Cross with oak leaf cluster
Bronze Star Medal
Air Medal with silver and four bronze oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with four oak leaf clusters

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 1, 1983
First Lieutenant June 1, 1985
Captain June 1, 1987
Major March 1, 1994
Lieutenant Colonel Sept. 1, 1998
Colonel Aug. 1, 2002
Brigadier General Nov. 21, 2008
Major General Nov. 7, 2011

(Current as of November 2011)




 Inside Bagram

ima cornerSearch


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act