Bagram Airfield   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Library > Biographies > BRIGADIER GENERAL THOMAS H. DEALE
BRIGADIER GENERAL THOMAS H. DEALE

photo of BRIGADIER GENERAL THOMAS H. DEALE
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Brig. Gen. Thomas Deale is the Commander, 455th Air Expeditionary Wing, Bagram Airfield, Afghanistan. He commands a composite wing that includes close air support; air mobility; combat search and rescue; intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance; and electronic attack assets. It also provides aeromedical evacuation and command and control assets in support of the International Security Assistance Force and Operation Enduring Freedom.

General Deale entered the Air Force in 1987 after graduating from the U.S. Air Force Academy. His command assignments include an A-10 fighter squadron in Korea and the largest A-10 operations group at Davis-Monthan AFB, AZ. General Deale also commanded the 51st Fighter Wing at Osan Airbase in Korea, the most forward deployed permanently-based wing in the Air Force. His operational assignments include duty as an OA-10 Forward Air Controller and Battalion Air Liaison Officer, A/OA-10 instructor pilot and evaluator, A-10 Demonstration Pilot, and a Combat Search and Rescue instructor pilot. His staff duties include tours at the Air Force Doctrine Center, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, and the Joint Staff. While at the Doctrine Center, he authored the first-ever Air Warfare, Counterland, and Airspace Control Doctrine and also helped develop the USAF's first ever Operational-level Tactics and Techniques and Procedures. On the Joint Staff, General Deale directed Korea policy for J-5, Strategic Plans and Policies Directorate. He then served as a Special Assistant in the Office of the Assistant to the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff helping formulate defense policy and advising the Secretary of State. Prior to this assignment, General Deale served on the Air Staff as Director of the Air Force Colonels Management Office, and most recently as the Commander, 451st Air Expeditionary Wing, Kandahar Airfield, Afghanistan.

General Deale is a command pilot with over 3,000 flying hours, mostly in the A-10. He has flown combat missions during Operation Desert Storm, Operation Enduring Freedom and multiple combat support missions during Operation Southern Watch.

EDUCATION
1987 Bachelor of Science degree in Astronautical Engineering, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colo.
1992 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1997 Master of Aeronautical Science degree, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
1998 U.S. Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
1999 Master of Airpower Arts and Science degree, School of Advanced Airpower Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2000 Command and Control Weapons Advanced Course, Hurlbert Field, Fla.
2002 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala. (Correspondence)
2004 Master of National Resource Strategy degree, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Leslie J. McNair, Washington D.C.
2009 USAF Enterprise Leadership Seminar, Darden School of Business, University of Virginia.
2009 Senior Executive Fellowship, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1987 - October 1988, student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Sheppard AFB, Texas
2. October 1988 - February 1989, student, Fighter Lead-In Training, Holloman AFB, N.M.
3. February 1989 - August 1989, student, A/OA-10 Replacement Training, 333rd Fighter Squadron and 22nd Tactical Air Support Training Squadron, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
4. September 1989 - December 1991, OA-10 Pilot and Chief Battalion Air Liaison Officer, 23rd Tactical Air Support Squadron, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
5. December 1991 - March 1992, A/OA-10 Flight Lead, Chief of Mobility, 354th Fighter Squadron, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
6. April 1992 - November 1995, A/OA-10 Instructor and Evaluator Pilot, East Coast A-10 Demonstration Pilot, 75th Fighter Squadron, Pope AFB, N.C.
7. November 1995 - May 1997, Flight Commander, A/OA-10 Instructor and Evaluator Pilot, 358th Fighter Squadron, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
8. June 1997 - May 1998, student, U.S. Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
9. June 1998 - May 1999, student, School of Advanced Airpower Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
10. June 1999 - September 2001, Chief of Air Warfare Doctrine, Air Force Doctrine Center, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
11. October 2001 - May 2002, A/OA-10 Instructor Pilot, Chief of Readiness and Assessment, 51st Fighter Wing, Osan AB, Republic of Korea
12. June 2002 - June 2003, Director of Operations, 25th Fighter Squadron, Osan AB, Republic of Korea
13. July 2003 - June 2004, Commander, 25th Fighter Squadron, Osan AB, Republic of Korea
14. July 2004 - May 2005, student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort McNair, Washington D.C.
15. June 2005 - June 2006, Country Director for Korea, J-5, The Joint Staff, Washington D.C.
16. July 2006 - July 2007, Special Assistant, Assistant to the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, Washington D.C.
17. July 2007 - October 2008, Commander, 355th Operations Group, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
18. October 2008 - December 2009, Commander, 51st Fighter Wing, Osan AB, Republic of Korea
19. December 2009 - July 2011, Director, Air Force Colonels Management Office, Headquarters U.S.
Air Force; Pentagon, Washington D.C.
20. July 2011 - Feb 2012, Commander, 451st Air Expeditionary Wing, Air Combat Command, Kandahar Airfield, Afghanistan
21. March 2012 - present, Commander, 455th Air Expeditionary Wing, Air Combat Command, Bagram Airfield, Afghanistan.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,000 hours
Aircraft Flown: T-37, T-38, A-10A, A-10C

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Distinguished Flying Cross
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Medal with oak leaf cluster
Aerial Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Combat Readiness Medal with oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Southwest Asia Service Medal with bronze star
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War of Terrorism Service Medal
Korean Defense Service Medal
Kuwait Liberation Medal, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
Kuwait Liberations Medal, Government of Kuwait

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 27, 1987
First Lieutenant May 27, 1989
Captain May 27, 1991
Major Sept 1, 1997
Lieutenant Colonel May 1, 2001
Colonel Nov 1, 2006
Brigadier General Nov 7, 2011

(Current as of March 2012)




 Inside Bagram

ima cornerSearch


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act